Automall Network Privacy Policy

As a business involved in the collection and use of confidential personal information, Automall Network, through this site and others, has a responsibility in the management of this information. Below are the details of how, why and when our company collects, uses and discloses such information.

As of Jan. 1, 2004, all private sector organizations must follow a code for the protection of personal information, as per the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The code lists 10 principles of fair information practices, which form ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles give individuals control over how their personal information is handled in the private sector.

Automall Network is a Canadian company doing business throughout North America. Automall Network is a Vehicle Buying Service specializing in insurance total loss claims valuation and replacement, and performing the sourcing and negotiations for vehicles for our consumer and insurance company clients.

The 10 principles are:

  1. Accountability
    Automall Network has designated a member of senior management as our privacy officer. This individual will be responsible for all privacy issues throughout the organization. Any questions or concerns may be directed to privacyofficer@automallnetwork.com.

  2. Identifying Purpose
    During the course of working with insurance companies on total loss claims, we are provided with certain confidential information regarding the claim once a vehicle has been deemed a total loss. Our role in the claim settlement process is 3-fold:

    • As an independent company, ensure that the policyholder gets what they are entitled to under the terms of their policy/endorsement
    • Ensure that the insurer pays no more than necessary under the terms of their policy/endorsement
    • If the policyholder wishes, assist them to obtain a replacement vehicle.

    On rare occasions where we cannot confirm certain vehicle features without the cooperation of the original selling dealer, we may with your permission, advise the original dealer that you have been involved in a total loss situation in order to ensure that we configure a replacement vehicle appropriately.

    When working with consumers or policyholders to acquire a vehicle, we also require access to certain personal information. We require a deposit to ensure the customer is serious. This deposit is typically paid via credit card, such information provided on a faxed agreement. We also collect contact information in order to have the selling dealer contact you once you have approved the price and wish to proceed with the vehicle acquisition. Any further information provided by you to the dealer is independent of our involvement.

    We will forward to you information that you have requested from us as well as information we feel that will be of value to you, including enhancements to our services.

  3. Consent
    We do not search out any information about you that is not already provided by you or the insurance company. Any information provided to us by you for any reason is deemed to be granting consent to collection and use as per our business activities, including future marketing or education communications. As an authorized vendor of our insurance company clients, we require the information provided to protect your and the insurer's interests.

  4. Limiting collection
    We make every effort to collect only information that is absolutely necessary to conducting our business. Any further information that is shared with potential buyers of your items listed for sale, car dealers, insurers, etc. is information that you have decided to share. We do not use cookies. We do not store any credit card information in our electronic databases, although transaction details may be stored by the credit card company and transaction processing companies we use to facilitate credit card billing.

  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
    We do not use your personal information for reasons other than what was collected, and as described in this privacy policy.

    We do not rent or sell personal information collected to any third party for any reason. Information provided by you in listing descriptions will be visible to the general public. Your contact information will be provided to car dealers once you authorize us to acquire a vehicle for you.

    We may retain any testimonials and feedback submitted by you for use in our own advertising and/or evaluation and enhancement of our services.

    From time to time, we may send correspondence to our client base and other contacts, such correspondence to include our eletters which provide information, tips and ideas that may be of value to our audience.

  6. Accuracy
    Periodically, we may follow up with you if your email or other contact information has changed.

  7. Safeguards
    Any paperwork that has personal information that is not stored with the file is shredded on a best efforts basis.

  8. Openness
    Our database resides on a secure server that is password protected.

  9. Individual Access
    If you wish to access your insurance claim or vehicle acquisition information that we may have on file, please contact our privacy officer directly at privacyofficer@automallnetwork.com. He will contact you at the phone number or email we have on file and/or will attempt to verify your identity before sharing any information.

  10. Challenging Compliance
    Please note that we may change our privacy policy from time to time. For the most current version, please check our web site. We make every effort to operate in a manner that protects our clients' interests and privacy. For any concerns or comments, please advise our privacy officer immediately via email at privacyofficer@automallnetwork.com. Please include your name and phone number so that we may contact you as quickly as possible to resolve any issues.
© Automall Network Inc., 2017. Helping car buyers and sellers since 1999.
OMVIC Auto Dealer License #: 4989752.
Member: Used Car Dealers Association.
Privacy Policy
 

Automall Network Inc is a BBB Accredited Business. Click for the BBB Business Review of Automall Network